Doctoral Thesis Chair
2015-’17Ruba Aljafari (chair), initial and current placement: University of Pittsburgh
2009-’11Jaime Newell (co-chair), initial and current placement: University of Cincinnati
2008-’10Xiaojun Zhang (co-chair), initial placement: HEC, Montreal; current placement: tenured Associate Professor, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
2008-’09Tracy Ann Sykes (chair), initial placements: National Science Foundation, Australian National University; current placement: tenured Associate Professor, University of Arkansas
2005-’08Hillol Bala (chair), initial and current placement: tenured Associate Professor, Indiana University
2004-’08Srinivasan Venkatraman (co-chair), initial placements: Coastal Carolina University, Washington State University; current placement: Chief Analytics Officer, Quality Control, Boeing
2003-’05Likoebe Maruping (co-chair), initial placements: University of Arkansas, University of Louisville; current placement: Georgia State University
Doctoral Thesis Committees
2019Nadine Côrte-Real de Mesquita Guimarães, NOVA Information Management School (initial and current placement: unkown)
2018-’19Yanji Duan (initial and current placement: University of North Florida)
2017-’18Wayne Jones, University of Arkansas, Little Rock (initial and current placement: University of Arkansas)
2011-’14Sankar Srinivasan (initial and current placement: Idaho State University)
2009-’12Rick Brattin, initial and current placement: Tyson foods
2008-’10Stephen Du, Georgia State University (status unknown)
2007Oscar Peters, University of Twente, Netherlands (initial and current placement: University of Twente)
2001-’05Phil Johnson (status unknown)
2004-’05Carrie Siu Man Lui, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (initial and current placement: James Cook University)
1999-’01Alan Carswell (initial and current placement: University of Maryland)
1997-’98Mun Y. Yi (initial placement: University of South Carolina, current placement: Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
PhD Summer Project Advisees
Summer 2019 (2nd summer)Ankur Arora (student changed project at the end of summer)
Summer 2019 (1st summer)Co-advisor for: Jia Wei
Summer 2019 (1st summer)Co-advisor for: Yaping Zhu
Summer 2018 (1st summer)Ankur Arora
Summer 2015 (2nd summer)Ruba Aljafari
Summer 2014 (1st summer) Ruba Aljafari
Summer 2013 (2nd summer)Rishikesh Jena
Summer 2007 (2nd summer)Tracy Ann Sykes
Summer 2007 (2nd summer)Xiaojun Zhang
Summer 2006 (1st summer)Tracy Ann Sykes
Summer 2006 (1st summer)Xiaojun Zhang
Undergraduate Thesis Advisees
2004-’05

Doug Mitchell (Award for the best UG thesis in the Walton College)

2001-’02

Gary Yang (Simon award for best UG thesis in the Smith School)

1999-’00

Min Zhou

1997-’98

Nikhilesh Rao

Grad Independent Study Project Advisees
Summer 2001 (Engg. MS)

Quoc Huynh

Spring 1999 (MBA)

Radu Burdaceau

Fall 1998 (MBA)

Delta Pelgrim

UG Independent Study Project Advisees
Fall 2002

Thomas Ehrhardt, Samuel John, Joon Kwon, Vishal Parekh, Michael Somerville

Spring 2002

Angela Fayyad, Maritess Morales, Dennis Nonouchi, Philip Schmitz, Michael Smith

Fall 2001Simret Belai, Angela Fayyad, Gregory Gorin, John Handy, Matthew Kling, Katrina Wojcik

Spring 2001Jawahir Morarji, Tracy Sykes, Suman Thareja, Kevin Walsh

Fall 2000Sharon Bi, Paul Maneesilasan, Melissa Millikin, Arun Muthuswami, Theresa Pak, David Park, Tracy Sykes, Lynn Treetharmruk, Shuyan Zhou

Spring 2000Sharon Bi, Tom Cheng, Daniel Hoffacker, Kenyon Rogers

Fall 1999

Jeff Gore, James Wilds

Spring 1999

Christine Ho

Fall 1998Ashenafi Ayelaw, Urvi Bhandari, Bryan Eisenberg, Jenifer Liapis, Nik Brisbin

Summer 1998

Jason Huff

Spring 1998Christine Ho, Dinesh Salvi, Steve Thompson

Fall 1997Joseph Bartell, Adam Berlickij, Roshani Bhatt

Spring 1997Manish Vij